Skip to Main Content

Using the Library: Discover Resources

All about the Library's resources and how to use them.

Library Quick Links

 

Quick Clicks

Search Books, Databases, eBooks

Search the Library Catalog to find books, ebooks, articles, journals, newspapers, DVDs, musical scores, and more.

  • Do a basic keyword search, or use the advanced search to search by things like author, title, or ISBN, and to combine multiple search terms.
  • Once you have a list of search results, use the options on the left to narrow your results by criteria such as format, publication year, subject, or language.
  • For tips on searching, see the Get Started with Research page.
  • Items available electronically will have a "View eBook" or "View full text" button. Items available in person will have details about where to find it in the library. 

The Library has some course textbooks for you to borrow!

Course textbooks are available if your instructor has previously requested the library have a copy available. 

Here's how it works:

  1. Search here for the textbook you need, or ask for help at the Library's front desk.
  2. Books are organized by course number and kept behind the front desk. To request your book, come to the desk and tell us what your course number is. (e.g. HIS 204). 
  3. Show your Student ID card to check it out.
  4. The book checks out for 3 hours and must stay in the Library.
  5. If you need more than 3 hours, return to the front desk. You will be allowed to renew your time if nobody else is waiting.

The University Library provides access to over many online databases, covering a variety of topics and subject areas. See our entire list of databases here.  

  • Databases are searchable indexes of published, reliable resources like scholarly journals, encyclopedias, and newspapers. This is where you would look for articles.
  • Ours cover a wide range of subjects, including business, career and test prep, health, humanities, language learning, literature, news, North Carolina, religion, science, and social sciences.
  • After clicking a database link, you will be brought to a page where you enter your Shaw credentials to gain access to the resource. The Library uses the same single sign-on used to access Bearsnet and Moodle. 
  • For more details and tutorials, visit the Remote Services & Access guide, or ask us for help. 

Recommended general databases: 

Library eBooks resources: 

Free eBook Resources: 

Tips for Finding Things in the Library

Books

First Floor, reading room - General Collection and New Books

Second Floor - Fleming Collection, Mollie Lee Collection, Curriculum Collection, Journals, Reference
Water Fountains Both first and second floors, by the bathrooms
Bathrooms

First floor immediately to your right when you enter the lobby

Second floor at the top of the staircase
Computers

First floor reading room

Second floor along the wall and in the small room
The Archive Only available by appointment
Vending/Eating Area Cafe Cheeks, immediately to your left when you enter the main doors
Places to Ask for Help

First floor at the customer service/front desk and at the information desk in the reading room (when staffed)

Second floor at the information desk in the reading room (when staffed)
Printers

First floor reading room, copying, scanning and color printing available

Second floor reading room, copying, scanning and color printing available
Conference Room Second floor, requires a reservation to use

Looking for other things in the Library? Ask us!

1. Books are arranged on the shelves by subject, so once you find one book on the subject you need, check out all the books around it. 

2. We use the Library of Congress system, which assigns letters to each subject. Check it out here for more info on which letters correspond to which subjects. For example, labels beginning with letter P will be Language and Literature works.

3. Check out our New and Recommended LibGuide for new materials and staff recommendations. 

4. Ask us! Our staff is always happy to help you find what you're looking for.

Once you find the book you want online, here's how to find it in the Library: 

What if Shaw doesn't have the resource you need?

If you are looking for an article, journal or book that Shaw University does not have access to, we may be able to get you access through Interlibrary Loan or CRC Lending. 

  • Shaw University is a member of the Cooperating Raleigh Colleges, which means that Shaw students, faculty, and staff can borrow items at other CRC libraries. Prior to going to one of these libraries, you must pick up the appropriate documentation from the James E. Cheek Learning Resources Center. Learn more about CRC here. 
  • We also use Interlibrary loan, which ships an item from another library to Shaw U for you to borrow. It can take some time for items to arrive as they are sent by USPS mail and a form is required. Request an ILL here. 

For details and request forms, see the Other Lending Resources guide.

 

If you are having trouble with your research, we can help! We are always available at the front information desk at both the James E. Cheek main library and the Divinity library during our operating hours. You can also email us at librarystaff@shawu.onmicrosoft.com. 

Check out the Using the Library guide for more information about our services and help. 

For further assistance, please contact us!
Shaw University Libraries - James E. Cheek Learning Resources Center
118 E. South Street - Raleigh, NC 27609
919-546-8407 - shawu.edu/libraries

Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License.